Identification of effetor molecules for reactive oxygen species and its biological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOKUNI Shinya  Department of Patuology and Biology of Diseases, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90252460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIAI Hiroshi  Department of Patuology and Biology of Diseases, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10073131)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfree radical / oxidative stress / 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguauosive / 4-hydroxy-2-noueual / mouocloual autibody / carciuogenesis / diabetes mellitus / p15.p16 / 活性酵素 / 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine / 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal / 活性酸素 / ディファレンシャル・ディスプレイ / 鉄 / 4-ヒドロキシ-2-ノネナール / 8-ヒドロキシ-2'-デオキシグアノシン / 免疫染色 / 4-ヒドロキシ-2-ノネナ-ル
Research Abstract
Recent studies have clarified that reactive oxygen species(ROS)are involved in a diversity of biological phenomena including radiation damage, carcinogenesis, ischemia-reperfusion injury, diabetes mellitus and neurodegenerative diseases. In this project we have established methods to localize ROS-induced damage in paraffin-embedded specimens. This owes to a successful production of antibodies against covalently modified structures specific for ROS-induced damage. The epitopes include 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine and 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal-modified proteins. This technique was applied to animal models of human specimens of diabetes mellitus, reperfusion injury, arsenic intoxication, colon cancer, viral hepatitis as well as oxidative stress-induced cancer model of rats using ferric nitrilotriacetate(Fe-NTA). Then, we have answered a question whether there are target genes in the oxidative stress-induced carcinogenesis by genetic analysis using F1 hybrid rats. This study revealed that chromosome 5 and 8 of rats showed a high incidence of loss of heterozygosity with PCR microsatellite analyses, which finally lead to a conclusion that p15/p16 tumor suppressor gene is one of the major target genes in this oxidative stress-induced carcinogenesis model.