ANALYSIS OF CYCLIN D1 GENE EXPRESSION BY METHYLATION OF CpG ISLAND LOCATED 5'-FLANKING REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Sohei  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,2ND DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90186239)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspromoter / gene expression / cyclin D1 / CpG island / サイクリンD_1 / CpG Island / メチル化シトシン / レポータ遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入 / ラット / 遺伝子クローニング
Research Abstract
We have shown precise localization of methylated cytosine in the 5'-flanking region of rat cyclin D1 gene by molecular pathological technique. In a series of chemical carcinogen-induced rat leukemic cell lines established in our laboratory, we found that the expression of the cyclin D1 integrin varied among cell lines tested. We found no gene amplification and rearrangement in those cell lines. We therefore cloned 5'-flanking region containing cyclin Dl gene promoter to elucidate the mechanism of overexpression. When we sequenced rat genomic DNA,. we found that cyclin Dl gene promoter contained two continuous Spl sites with numerous CpG loci. We therefore speculated that CpG methylation might play an important role in the regulation of the cyclin D1 gene expression at steady-state level, First we screened the methylation status by restriction enzymatic digestion followed by Southern blot analysis. As we expected, we found that heavy CpG methylation resulted in the suppression of the cyclin D1 gene expression at the steady-state level. Furthermore, demethylation of the CpG loci especially around the two Spl sites up-regulated the steady-state expression of cyclin Dl gene.
We have presented our data at various international congress as well as domestic meetings, and publish a lot of scientific papers for academic journals.