THE INFLAMMATORY ACTIVITIES OF MAST CELL PROTEINASES TRYPTASE AND CHYMASE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Takahisa  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE、ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 医学研究科, 助教授 (20176499)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmast cell / tryptase / vascular permeability enhancement / allergy / chymase / elastase / bradykinin / B_2-receptor antagonist / キマ-ゼ / キニノーゲン
Research Abstract
In order to study the pathophysiology of allergic reactions, mast cell proteases tryptase and chymase were investigated the inflammatory activities. Mast cell tryptase produced vascular permeability enhancement (VPE) activity from human plasma and kininogens. Tryptase releases bradykinin through prekallikrein activation and directly from kininogens. The tryptase VPE activity generation was augmented to 2-3 fold by mast cell chymase released together with tryptase. Neutrophil elastase also augmented the tryptase VPE activity production. Notably, neutrophil elastase by itself generated VPE activity from kininogens, indicating a new kinin liberation by elastase. To determine whether kinin generation is involved in VPE induced by allergic reactions, the effect of bradykinin B_2-receptor antagonist FR173657 was investigated using guinea pig allergy models. VTE induced by type I or type III allergic reactions was inhibited by the antagonist by 34% and 30%, respectively, suggesting a significant contribution of bradykinin to allergic reaction-induced VPE.
These results indicate that mast cell tryptase is a potent chemical mediator of allergic inflammation and its inflammatory activity is augmented by mast cell chymase and neutrophil elastase. The development of these proteinase-specific inhibitors, therefore, would be linked to therapeutic contribute to allergic diseases.