Engineering of a novel oral herpesvirus vaccine using a gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Hiroshi  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50160073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Masaaki  University of Kinki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHerpes simplex virus / oral vaccine / gene therapy / epitope / エビトープ
Research Abstract
The development of prophylactic and therapeutic vaccine against human virus infection represents the best hope for controlling the continuing and devasting worldwide herpes endemic. A successful preventative herpesvirus vaccine should induce both systemic and mucosal protective immunity. We have already described the possibility of oral immunization with live HSV-1 as a vaccine and have presented evidence suggesting that the best immunization method for preventing the virus infection rather than other routes such as cutaneous or intravenous ones. Oral administration induces the anti-HSV-1 antibody on the mucosal surfaces where most virus enter the body, as well as provides systemic immunity.
Further work will be required to optimize the conditions of immunization and to explore the use of safer immunogens. This study designed to develop the oral engineering of recombinant live vectors such as vaccinia expressing the subcomponent of HSV-1 that induce cellular and humoral immunity against herpesvirus infection. Bands of oral immunized antibody are fewer than those of intraperitoneal immunized antibody by western blotting, mainly two bands (130K and 64K daltons). Band of 64K corresponds to glycoproteins D of herpesvirus and one of 130K may be glycoprotein B. It was demonstrated that these glycoproteins are stable in oral administration and they are also candidates for a recombinant subcomponent of oral vaccine.
We made the recombinant vaccinia virus expressing HSV-1 glycoprotin B and D. The survival rates of mice orally immunized with glycoprotein B, D and both of them were 20%, 30% and 40% respectively after HSV-1 lethal challenge. But, these rates are lower than the survival rate of mice orally live administered with live virus. Probably, cellular immunity participates considerably in this immunity. Effective factor of cellular immunity are remaining problem in this protection in the future.