Project/Area Number |
09670241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiroyuki Research Institute of Hypertension, Kinki University Professor, 付置研究所, 教授 (60113148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMORI Kumiko School of Medicine, Pathology, Kinki University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00288888)
KAWAI Jun School of Medicine, Pathology, Kinki University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10234006)
YAMAMOTO Kazuo Research Institute of Hypertension, Kinki University Assistant, 付置研究所, 助手 (40182612)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | hypertensive cerebral injury / NO / free radical / adhesion molecule / ND / 血液脳関門 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidatc the role of NO as a causative factor for hypertensive cerebral injury, pathophysiological changes were investigated in stroke-prone SHR (SHRSP) cerebral cortex. (1)Edematosu changes and/or cerebral softening were found ini SI-IRSP cerebral cortex suffering from severe hypertension. (2)Immunohistochemical examination revealed increased expression of ICAM-1 (adhesion molecule of endothelial cells) and decreased expression of GLUT-1 (constitutive protein of blood=brain barrier) in such SHRSP brain. (3)Mac-1 (adhesion molecule in leukocytes) expression was much higher in SHRSP than in WKY. (4)Plasma NO metabolites content was higher in SHRSP. (5)iNOS expression in RT-PCR was also higher in SHRSP leukocytes. (6)These pathophysiological changes in SHRSP were enhanced by lipopolysaccharide (activation of leukocytes), but protected by S-mthylisothiourea (iNOS inhibitor). These results indicate the important role of NO generated by enhansed leukocyte-endothelial cell adhesion in hypertensive cerebral injury.