Autocrine growth inhibitors of keratinocytes and their significance in carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KATO Mitsuyasu  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, The Cancer Institute, Department of Biochemistry Fellow, 癌研究所・生化学部, 研究員 (20194855)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordskeratinocyte / cancer / transforming growth factor-beta / SMAD / growth inhibition / autocrine / invasive growth / trnsforming growth factor-β / Smad蛋白 / 重層扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
(1) Functions of TGF-beta pathway-restricted SMADs : We identified a splice variant of Smad2 which omitted exon 3.Smad2DELTAexon3 had a transcriptional activity more potent than wild-type Smad2 and similar to Smad3, when p3TP-lux was used as a reporter.Smad2DELTAexon3 had an activity to bind to a Smad binding element in the p3TP promoter, which Smad3 can bind to but Smad2 can not.These results suggested that the peptide coded by exon 3 of Smad2 interfered with the direct DNA binding of Smad2.We also found that TGF-beta activated both Smad2 and Smad3 in HaCaT cells, and activin activated Smad3 as potent as TGF-beta did, but the activation of Smad2 by activin was less potent than that by TGF-beta.
(2) Inhibition of TGF-beta signals by a mutant Smad3 : A mutation of Smad2 identified in a case of colon cancer was reconstructed on the corresponding residue of Smad3.This mutant Smad3D407E had a dominant negative effect on TGF-beta signals.Expression of Smad3D407E conferred invasive growth potential on HaCaT cells as well as resistance to the growth inhibitory effects of TGF-beta.
(3) Disruption of TGF-beta signals in cancer cells : Patients of papillary thyroid microadenocarcinoma with a positive staining for TGF-beta in the primary lesions had higher incidence of distant metastasis than negative cases.
(4) Target genes of TGF-beta signals : c-Myc was identified to be an essential target of SMADs in growth inhibitory signals of TGF-beta in keratinocytes.We also identified a new early responsive gene to TGF-beta.This gene coded a nuclear protein of 19 kDa with an isoelectric point of 10.9.
(5) Physiological function of TGF-beta signals : TGF-beta was suggested to be involved in epithelial cell migration during the corneal wound healing process.