Novel genes expressed during megakaryocytic differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
FUSE Akira  Laboratory of Physicochemistry and Department of Safety, Research on Biologics, National Institution of Infectious Diseases, Chief, 安全性研究部, 室長 (60110300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takeyuki  Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine, Chiba University, Associate Proffe, 医学部, 助教授 (30187207)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMegakaryocyte differentiation / Erythrocyte differentiation / platelet production, enucleation / 脱核 / 巨核化 / 細胞構造変化 / アンチセンスオリゴ / 巨核球分化、 / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of Megakaryoblastic cell line
A novel human leukaemic cell line, designated CTS, was established from the peripheral blood of a 13-year-old girl suffering from acute myeloblastic leukaemia (AML) in relapse. Reagents, especially TPA and hemin, induced the expression of a megakaryocytic antigen. It was suggested that CTS cells was less differentiated and have he potentialto differentiate towards multilineage as well as pluripotent stem cells.
2. Tussue specific expression of novel gene product
The antibody raised against novel gene product stained matured megakaryocytes, platelets and reticulocytes in bone marrow. This antibody also stained strongly CMK cells treated with GM-CSF to differentiate to mature megakaryocyte. Thus it is suggested that this gene is specifically expressed in erythro-megakaryocyte lineages.
3. Intracellular localization of novel gene products
The antibody raised against novel gene product stained cytoplasm of CMK cells and human megakaryocytes in bone marrow. It is suggested this gene-product localizes in cytoplasm and has certain role in the platelet production from megakaryocytes and enucleation of erythrocytes.