A Role for ch1 in colorectal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan institute of Medical Science, Dev of tumor biochemistry Researcher, 腫瘍生化学研究部門, 研究員 (40124474)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscolorectal carcinama / screening / chromosome 1 / cDNA library / northern blot / tumor suppressor gene / RACE / chromosome introduction / 1番染色体移入細胞 / ノーザンブロット / cDNA-RDA
Research Abstract
Development of colon carcinomas appears to be associated with inactivation of multiple tumor suppressor genes. Cytogenetic and DNA analyses of colon carcinoma have detected a high frequency of chromosome 1p deletion, which suggersts the presence of a tumor suppressor gene. So, we tried the isolation of tumor suppressor gene on chromosome 1 using nontumorigenic colon carcinoma cells containing normal chromosome 1p34-36 and tumorigenic revertantcells.A subtractive cDNA library specific to nontumorigenic colon carcinoma cells was constructed using oligo(dT)30-Latex. As a results of screening, we obtained a clone (G13) which expressed normal chromosome 1p34-36introduced cells and A9chl but not express parental COKFu and revertant cells. Northern bolt analysis revealed that G13 is highly expressed in normal mucosa but reduced in colon carcinomas. Next, we performed northern blot analysis on various human tissues, G13 transcripts were detected in colon, small intestine, ovary, testis, heart, and placenta and the gene evolutionarily conserved. Now, we try the full length gene by the RACE method.