Analyses of clonality and genomic changes in the regeneration of gastric mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INADA Ken-ichi  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Laboratory of Pathology, Senior Researcher, 病理学第一部, 主任研究員 (70246081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiromitsu  Department of environment and mutation, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所・環境生物研究部門・環境変異研究分野, 教授 (00034653)
TATEMATSU Masae  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Laboratory of Pathology, Chief, 病理学第一部, 部長 (70117836)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfreeze-ulceration / catechol / crypt-isolation / intestinal metaplasia / mucosal regeneration / chimeric mouse / microsatellite / 凍結潰瘍
Research Abstract
1. We analyzed clonality of regenerative gastric glands in cases of freeze-ulceration, catechol administration, and irradiation. Monoclonality of regenerating glands and a BALB/c-superior strain variation were demonstrated both histologically and genetically, but no sex difference was found.
2.Isolation of regenerative glands by our crypt-isolation technique has not yet been successful because of strong attachment to the stroma and a fragile structure making them susceptible to destruction during isolation process. Radiation- induced intestinal metaplasia in the rat gastric glandular mucosa is frequently- associated with regenerative glands. In order to examine genetic changes, glands were isolated and histologically divided into several subtypes using gastric and intestinal cell differentiation markers. Analyses of changes in p53, K-ras, H-ras, and APC genes are now under way.
3. We have also concentrated attention on the relationship between regeneration and carcinogenic steps in the MNU-initiated chimeric mouse glandular stomach exposed to catechol. Regenerative epithelia, hyperplastic epithelia, adenomas, and carcinomas are all observed in the mucosa in this model. Regenerative and hyperplastic epithelia were demonstrated to be monoclonal at the level of the unit gland in a polyclonal tissue background. Adenomas and the most of carcinomas were monoclonal, but a few large carcinomas proved to be polyclonal probably due to fusion of discrete tumors. Strain differences in carcinogenecity were also preserved in the chimera. With BrdU administration to mice, no proliferative differences were apparent in the normal glandular stomach mucosa. However, lesions growing into the submucosa, frequently observed in hyperplastic epithelium, exhibited a BALB/c-superiority, in this context suggesting strain differences in cellular responses. The interrelationships of the observed lesions are now under investigation.