A study on exocrine substances of Trichinella that induce dedifferentiation and transformation of infected muscle cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionGifu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuzo  Department of Parasitology, Gifu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80094580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Isao  Department of Parasitology, Gifu University School of Medicine, ProfessorGifu Un, 医学部, 講師 (40283296)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTrichinella / ES products / stichosome / peptide / 筋肉細胞 / 分化
Research Abstract
Mass and pure production of peptide using cDNA library of Trichinella was achieved for the two reasons. One is to obtain antigen for immunodiagnostic purposes and/or immunoresponse analysis. The other is to obtain and analysis protein that may alter gene expression of host muscle cells, known as nurse cell formation. We have constructed cDNA library of T spiralis and T pseudospiralis, and produced some of possibly important peptides. The method includes isolation of mRNA from muscle larvae, cDNA library construction, immunoscreening of E coli colony against infected sera. Ten-positive clones were obtained, 5 out of which were sequenced. Homology analysis showed Clone 111 has homology to protenase inhibitor, and Clone 132 seemed to be identical to one reported by Despommier. Other clones were unique showing no similarity to previously reported sequences. Western blot analysis of synthesized peptides reacted against anti ES antibody or infected sera, or failed to react.