Studies on physiologically active substances produced by plerocercoids of Spirometra erinaceieuropaei.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kazumitsu  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Haoran  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80314574)
FUKUMOTO Soji  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60111126)
SATO Kenzo  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40113196)
谷畑 健生  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (00283979)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTape worm / Spirometra erinaceieuropaei / Growth hormone / Macrophage / Cytokine / Chemokine / TNF-α / iNOS / 腹腔マクロファージ / TNF-α抑制因子 / プロテアーゼ / トリプシン・インヒビター / cDNA / 融合蛋白
Research Abstract
1.The rule of a growth hormone-like factor and molecular cloning of the gene encoding it's factor produced by plerocercoids of Spirometra Erinaceieuropaei.
A 1085 bp cDNA encoding a growth hormone-like factor (PGF) was cloned from a plerocercoid cDNA library. The amino acid sequence predicted from the cDNA has 65% homology with that of mouse cathepsin-L. Its fusion protein specifically reacted with anti-PGF antibody, but this fusion protein brought from E.coli XL-1 blue was not solublized with the buffer. The gene was characterized by Northern and Southern blot analysis, showing that PGF is stage specifically expressed. On the other hand, PGF had trypsin inhibitory activity, when the trypsin inhibitor was purified from the plerocercoid extract.
2.Effects of excretory/secretory (ES) products of plerocercoids on murine peritoneal macrophages.
ES products from plerocercoids reduced iNOS, chemokine and TNF-α mRNA levels in murine peritoneal macrophages stimulated with cytokines and/or LPS, analyzing with Northern blot. These suppressive factors were found in void fractions when ES products were separated by gel filtration. Then, macrophages obtained from plerocercoid-infected mice showed lower expression of TNF-α mRNA levels than those of uninfected controls. The suppressive effect of ES products was not depend on the prostaglandin E2 and IL-10.