Isolation of Leishmania DNA fragment for invasion to host cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIMORI Tatsuyuki  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00117384)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLeishmania parasite / Leishmania amazonensis / Molecular biotechnology / Invasion / Genomic DNA library / Deletion mutant / Non-pathogenic E.coli / Kinetoplast DNA / 細胞侵入 / kinetoplast(k)DNA / DNAライブラリー
Research Abstract
Leishmaniases are widely distributed in tropical and temperate zones, where approximately 12 million people are affected. However, there is not drugs for appropriate treatment of Leishmania parasites. Leishmania parasitizes to the mammalina cells. Invasion mechnisum of this parasite are not known yet. We searched the Leishmania invasion molecule using genome and cDNA library and non-pathogenic E.coil system. Genome and cDNA were made cultured promasigotes of Leishmania amazonensis. These DNAs were partially digested with Eco RI and Sau 3A1, then were ligated to plasmid vector (pBluescript IIsk+). These plasmid cotaining Leishmania DNA insert were infected into E.coli (DH5alpha). The E.coli were incubated with mammalian cells (VA-13). Invaded bacteria were selected with washing of antibiotic fluid. Five clones of selected 11 clones had the same 614 base pairs sequences. Furthermore, we made deletion mutants of this insert Leishmania DNA.From this experiment, it was suggested that about 130 base pairs sequences N-terminal was more important site for invasion to the host cell. The GST-fusion protein was made using plasmid (pGEX-2TH) and E.coli (NM522) system. Adhesion activity of this protein was about 20 times compared with control one.