Epidemiology of tsutsugamushi disease in Kagoshima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NODA Shinichi  Research Center for the Islands, Kagoshima University, Professor, 多島圏研究センター, 教授 (60112439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIIE Kiyotaka  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70174886)
ODA Hiroshi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40107868)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstsutsugamushi disease / Orientia tsutsugamushi / Kagoshima / Leptotrombidium scutellare / PCR / 鹿児島県 / 植生 / 血清型
Research Abstract
The collection of Leptotrombidium scutellare was carried out on grassland, natural woods (chinquapin and oak) and Japanese cedar woods. Many L. scutellare larvae were collected on natural woods and Japanese cedar woods as well as on grassland. The natural woods and Japanese cedar woods were suitable habitats for L. scutellare in Kagoshima Prefecture.
The distribution of L. scutellare larva was examined along roads of mountainside. L. scutellare larvae were collected using the black cloth method at intervals of one kilometer, and larvae were found out at 41 points out of 52 points (78.8%). L. scutellare seemed to be widely distributed in Kagoshima Prefecture.
Apodemus speciosus was captured and the antibody against Orientia tsutssugamushi was examined. Ten out of 18 (55.6%) had the antibody against O. tsutsugamushi. Wild rodents in Kagoshima seemed to have the antibody against O. tsutsugamushi at high rate.
L. scutellare larvae were collected using black cloth method at 5 points of garden and 15 points of woods where patients were suspected to have contact with the tsutsugamushi disease at these areas. The detection of O. tsutsugamushi DNA from collected L. scutellare was carried out by Two-step PCR. Rickettsial DNA was detected from L. scutellare collected at one point of garden and 3 points of woods.
The analysis of rickettsial types by endonuclease fragment length polymorphism of PCR products was carried out, and the rickettsial type was identified as Karp, Kawasaki or Kuroki types.