Localization of host sequences in parasitic schistosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Yukio  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Prof., 保健医療学部, 教授 (90110486)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsin situ PCR / Schistosoma mansoni / Schistosoma japonicum / type 2 Alu / IAP / env / MHC / B2 / enV / ミトコンドリアDNA
Research Abstract
DNA sequences homologous to repetitive sequences in the host genome such as mouse type 1 Alu sequence (B1), type 2 (B2), the mouse retrovirus related sequences such as mouse intracisternal A-particle (IAP) and endogenous type C retrovirus sequence detected in the DNA of schistosomes. Furthermore, sequences of the mouse major histocompatibility complex (MHC) were also detected in the DNA of schistosomes. Localization of these sequences were examined by in situ polymerase chain reaction (in situ PCR) in schistosomes. The signals were detected in the cytoplasm of the tegumental membrane and in the nuclei of the mesenchymal, testicular, ovarian and vitelline cells of 8-week Schistosoma japonicum. In contrast, it was difficult to detect any signals of this sequence in 8-week S. mansoni, whereas in 24-week male S. mansoni the signals were observed in the cytoplasm of the tegumental tubercles and in the nuclei of the mesenchymal and testicular cells. On the other hand, in 24-week female S.mansoni the signals were found in the nuclei of the mesenchymal, ovarian and vitelline cells but not found in the tegument. Moreover, sequences of IAP and MHC were detected in the cercarial DNA of schistosomes. These nucleotide sequences were the same as those of the host (mouse).