| Project/Area Number |
09670273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OHTOMO Hiroshi Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80072916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Saburo Jikei University School of Medicine, Institute of DNA Medicine, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (10186934)
KATAKURA Ken Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (10130155)
WATANABE Naohiro Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (00057019)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Parasite infection / IgE / Eosinophil / Nippostrongylus / Hymenolepis / Strongyloides / Intercellular recognition molecule / T cell activation / 寄生虫感染 / 免疫療法 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to identify costimulatory molecules engaging in the functional differentiation of T cells for characteristic immune responses and protective immunity in parasitic infections. The experiments were carried out in mice with special attention to CD8O and CD86 as costimulatory molecules. IgE production and eosinophilia after primary infection with Nippostrongylus were normally induced by signal through either CD8O or CD86.These responses were suppressed by blockade of both molecules. In secondary IgE antibody production, CD86 could play as an important costimulatory signal but CD8O could not do. These results indicate participation of costimulatory signals on secondary response which has been considered to be little effect comparing with primary response. It has been demonstrated that the mechanism of expulsion of Nippostrongylus is different from that of Strongyloides. The involvement of CD8O and CD86 could not differentiate these mechanisms from the experimental results showing delay of expulsion in these helminths by blockade of both molecules. infection with eggs of Hymenolepis nana induced extremely strong protective immunity to secondary infection with eggs. It has been reported that the protective immunity to H.nana operates through delayed type hypersensitivity. However, the participation of CD8O and CD86 was found in the delayed type hypersensitivity but not in the protective immunity, suggesting separate mechanisms of these responses.