Identification and Functional Analysis of Novel Virulence Genes in Clostridium perfringens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tohru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Associate Professor., 基礎医学系, 助教授 (80235655)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsClostridium perfringens / differential display / virulence / two-component system / genetic regulation / ウェルシュ菌 / 二成分制御系 / 転写調節 / 病原性
Research Abstract
Novel genes which are regulated in Clostridium perfringens by the two-component regulatory system, VirR/VirS, were identified using a differential display method. A plasmid library was constructed from C.perfringens chromosomal DNA and total of 1,200 independent plasmids was hybridized with cDNA probes prepared from total RNA of wild type strain 13 and its virR-mutant derivative TS133. Three clones were newly identified as being regulated by VirR/VirS, two of which were positively- and the other negatively-regulated. The fragment on which the VirR/VirS-regulated genes were located was identified by hybridizing the plasmid DNA with cDNA probes, and the nucleotide sequence of each fragment was determined. Several open reading frames were found and some of their deduced amino acid sequences showed significant similarities with protein-tyrosine phosphatase, 2', 3'-cyclic nucleotide 2'-phosphodiesterase, and cysteine synthase. The results suggested that the global regulatory system VirR/VirS should regulate various genes, other than toxin genes, both positively and negatively, and the newly identified genes were suspected to encode novel virulence factors in C.perfringens.