Studies on the Candida albicans-tissues interaction in disseminated candidiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANBE Toshio  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50093018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yoshiyuki  School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10155690)
KIKUCHI Akihiko  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40283428)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssystemic candidiasis / C.albicans / splenic marginal zone / adherence / macrophage / mannose receptor / cell wall mannan / ex vivo binding assay / カンジダ / 組織親和性 / 臓器侵襲 / 感染防御 / 抗体 / 食細胞
Research Abstract
Infectious disease microorganisms usually target specific host tissues rather than invading organs randomly. An initial step in the pathogenesis of a dissiminated candidiasis is adherence of the fungus to the host tissue. We have adapted an ex vivo assay to study the mechanisms of Candida albicans dissemination from the blood into internal organs. C.albicans binds specifically to the marginal zone macmrophages of mouse spleen. The acid-stable part of C.albicans cell wall phosphomannoprotein complex (PMPC) displayed homogenously on the C.albicans yeast and hyphal form cell surface, and both mannan core and oligomannosyl side chains of the acid-stable part of PMPC are responsible for the adherence of this fungus to the marginal zone macrophages ex vivo. The in vivo PMPC-dependent adherence of yeast cells to the splenic marginal zone occurs by a similar mechanism as adherence in the ex vivo assay, which is because of a mannose-like receptor expressed by mmarginal zone macrophages. Finally, our results obtained from J774.E cell line suggest that macrophages in the splenic marginal zone and lymph node tissues express a MR adhesion system that uniquely binds C.albicans yeast cells. This interaction may be important in the pathogenesis of disseminated candidiasis.