| Project/Area Number |
09670284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Keiko The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40189303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMOCHI Hideki The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 教務員
OHNISHI Yoshinari The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10037400)
木内 武美 徳島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80136217)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | HUS / Bacteroides fragilis / pathogenicity / enterotoxigenicity / cytotoxicity / heamolysis / neuraminidase / bacteria in blood / Bacteroides fragills / Bacteroides uniformis / 腸管内液体貯留 / 貧血 / 血小板 / Vero細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Bacteroides fragilis strain TDP101 was isolated from the feces of a two-year-old female suffered from hemorrhagic colitis arid subsequently HUS.We investigated the pathogenicity of this strain and the role of its neuraminidase activity in the HUS induction. 1. B.fragilis strain TDP101 was enterotoxigenic in rabbit and mice. 2. A cell free extract of this strain was cytotoxic for Vero cell and HEL cells as shown by the culture supernatant of enterohemorrhagic E.coil strain KY1101. The reciprocals of highest dilution inducing morphological change in Vero cells and HEL cells were 640 and 160 with B.fragilis TDP101, and 640 and 640 with E.coli KY1101. 3. A culture supernatant of B.fragilis strain TDP101 showed weak hemolytic activity for red blood cells of chicken, bovine, rabbit, horse and sheep. 4. Intraperitoneal injection of B.fragilis strain TDP101 induced hemolytic anemia and thrombocytopenia in mice but not renal failure. Administrated bacteria were detected in the heart blood 1 day after injection but not after 7 days. 5. A neuraminidase-producinig strain of Bacteroides uniformis was constructed by introducing plasmid pKK105, which encodes a neuraminidase gene nanH from B.fragilis. B.uniformis strain BU1001(pTKK105) showed the same level of neuraminidase activity as B.fragilis strain TDP101, but no cytotoxicitv for Vero cells. More bacteria were detected for longer time in