The Caplules of Staphylococcus aureus Clinical Isolates Work as the Colonization Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Akiko  Department of Bacteriology, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30078604)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscapsule / Staphylococcus aureus / surface hydrophobicity / colonization factor / 萃膜 / Staphylococeus aureus / 黄色ブドウ球菌
Research Abstract
The rate of encapsulated strains of Stapylococcus aureus is very high among clinical isolates. However, it is still unclear that the capsular polysaccharide of S.aureus has the real pathogenic role as same as other bacterial capsules. Eleven serotypes of capsule are reported and most of clinical isolates belong to the serotype 5 or 8.
We observed that the clinical isolates from human blood has the thin layered capsule and the capsular polysaccharide cannnot cover the cell wall teichoic acid. Furthermore, hydrophobic proteins of high molecular weight (200KD and l60KD) strongly bound to the surface of capsule and changed the surface characterisitcs to be hydrophobic. We isolated and purified 200KD protein, one of the hydrophobic proteins, and designated it as CP-PA.The specific antibody against CP-PA reacted on both strains Reynolds and Becker, standard serotype strains of type 5 and type 8 respectively, and it also reacted on many clinical isolated strains. The hydrophobic encapsulated strain NM isolated from human blood highly adhered to PMN cells and Vero cells. These results suggested that the capsular polysaccharide of S.aureus clinical isolates has the pathogenic role as colonization factor to the host cells.