ENTEROTOXICITY OF HEAT-STABLE ENTEROTOXIN PRODUCED FROM ENTEROTOXIGENIC ESCHERICHIA COLI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Toshiya  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50050696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Akihiro  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (70253698)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsENTEROTOXITY / ENTEROTOXIGENIC ESCHERICHIA COLI / HEAT-STABEL ENTEROTOXIN / TOXIN RECEPTOR / BACTERIAL INFECTION / GUANYLYL CYCLASE / 毒素受容体 / グアニル酸シクラーゼ / 腸管感帯症 / 下痢毒素 / 大腸菌 / エンテロトキシン / レセプター / 腸管感染症
Research Abstract
Heat-stable enterotoxin receptor (STaR/GC-C) is a member of membrane-associated guanylyl cyclase (GC) family. As compared with other GC receptors, following GC catalytic domain, STaR has prolonged carboxy-terminal tail which is about 60 amino acids longer than NPR-A (CC-A) and NPR-B (CC-B), and about 30 amino acids longer than GC-D, retGCl (GC-E), and retGC2 (GC-F). To elucidate the functional role of the additional carboxy-terminal tail, we examined the GC activities of two truncate STaR mutants, CDELTA1015 and CDELTA1023, which lack Gu^1^0^1^5-Phe^1^0^5^0 and Lys^1^0^2^3-Phe^1^0^5^0, respectively. After incubation with I jiM STa, the cells expressing CDELTA1O15 and CDELTA1023 accumulated about 20- and 10-folds higher cGMP than the cells expressing wild-typc STaR.The basal level of cGMP contents were not different between the cells with wild-type STaR and STaR mutants. Furthermore, the difference of CC activity was not observed at protein expression level. In addition, removal of carboxy-terminal tail of STaR induced not only high maximum level of cGMP-production but also high potential level of cGMP-produciion. These results suggest that the carboxy-terminal region of STaR might have an inhibitory function of STa-mediated GC activation, and therefore the lack of the carboxy-terminal region allowed to be activated high GC activity by STa.
STaR and its N-terminal extraceltular domain were prepared at a high level of expression from a system constructed of Sf21 insect cells and recombinant baculovirus. The recombinant STaR retained its binding activity to STa with a Rd value of 6.2x10^-^1^0^0M and cyclase catalytic activity at a level similar to those of STaR expressed jn mammalian cell lines, such as COS-7.