Adhesion Molecule of Borrelia burgdorferi ; Its Function and Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toshiyuki  University of Shizuoka, Microbiology, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10181645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Yasutake  University of Philippines, Microbiology, Visiting Professor, 公衆衛生学部, 客員教授 (30046255)
MIYAKE Masaki  University of Shizuoka, Microbiology, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (00295560)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLyme disease / Borrelia / Virulence factor / Adhesion molecule / Glycosphingolipid / Galactosylceramide / Borrelia burgdorferi / Glyceradehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase / カラクトシルセラミド / グリセルアルデヒド-3ーリン酸脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
The binding activities of Borrelia burgdorferi to glycosphingolipid which are present in various types of cells were examined. B.burgdorferi bound specifically to galactosylceramide (GalCer) and glucosylceramide (GicCer), but not to other glycosphingolipids. The binding specificity of B.burgdorferi to various glycosphingolipid suggested that the binding receptor in the species is ceramide monohexoside. The necessity of the sugar and N-acyl moieties in galactosylceramide for the binding of Borre1ia was shown using chemically modified GalCer. The binding activities of the low-passage virulent strains to GalCer on TLC plates and to CHO-K1 cells in vitro were threefold higher than those of high-passage avirulent strains. Binding was no affected by pretreatment of Borrelia with monospecific anti-outer surface protein C (OspC) serum. These results indicated that the binding of Borrelia to glycosphingolipid expressed cell surface play an essential role in infection of mammalian hosts, but that OspC is not associated with binding. Two proteins, 37kDa and 67kDa, were involved in binding of B.burgdorferi to galactosylceramide as shown by blotting assay using biotinylated GalCer as a probe. 37kDa and 67kDa proteins reactive were determined as glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) and homologue of heat shock protein 62, respectively. Recombinant GAPDH expressed by E.coli were bound with GalCer on TLC plate. The finding obtained in this study indicated that GAPDH is one of adhesion factor of B.burgdorferi.