Study on pathogenecity of Helicobacter pylori in gastroduodenum using germ-free mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKYORIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Shigeru  Dept.Microbiol.Kyorin Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10177587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKI Takako  Dept.Microbiol.Kyorin Univ.School of Med.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90255406)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Dept.Microbiol.Kyorin Univ.School of Med.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40221650)
TAGUCHI Haruhiko  Dept.Microbiol.Kyorin Univ.School of Med.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20146541)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsH.Pylori / germ-free mouse / HSP60 / adhesion / gastritis / プロバイオティクス / ヘリコプター・ピロリ / 胃十二指腸潰瘍 / 病原因子
Research Abstract
Germ-free (GF) mouse was orally infected with Helicobacter pylon TK1402 strain (10^<8-9> cfu/ 0.5 ml, three times). Persistent infection of H.pylon in gastric mucosa of the mouse was demonstrated from 1-9 weeks after the infection, and infiltration of inflammatory cells and partial atrophy of gastric mucosa was detected. These results indicate that GF mouse is a useful model for persistent H.pylon infection.
Heat shock protein 60 (HSP6O) of H.pylon was shown to be associated with adhesion of H.pylon to gastric epithelial cells. Pretreatment of H.pylon with anti-HSP6O monoclonal antibody resulted in a significant decrease of the number of h. pylon colonized in gastric mucosa of CF mouse.
Administration of HSP6O into gastric mucosa of GF mouse induced no significant gastric damage. In contrast, oral administration of HSP6O followed by challenge of H.pylon induced severe inflammatory change in the gastric mucosa. Interestingly, the number of H.pylon colonized was significantly lower by adminstration of HSP6O than that of control. Administration of imidazole derivatives or probiotics (Lactobacillus salivanius, Clostnidium butynicum) cured the persistent infection with H.pylon in CF mouse. These results indicate that GF mouse is also a useful model for evaluation of bactericidal drug or bacteriotherapy for H.pylon infection.