Studies in membrane topology and function of inner membrane component, MexA,of antibiotic extrusion pump of Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Hiroshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10220774)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / multidrug resistance / extrusion pump / inner membrane protein / outer membrane protein / antibiotics / 他剤耐性
Research Abstract
Pseudomonas aeruginosa, a main causative agent of opportunistic infections, shows intrinsic and multiantibiotic resistance. The major reason for the antibiotic resistance in this bacterium appeared to be the presence of an energy dependent antibiotic extrusion pump (MexAB-OprM pump) encoded in the mex operon (mexA-mexl3-oprM). To get insight into the mode of antibiotic extrusion by the Mex pump, it is essential to study on the structure and function of each subunit of the pump. Therefore, I analyzed the membrane topology and localization of MexA, a member of membrane fusion protein family, which is thought to link inner membrane pump, MexB, to an outer membrane channel, OprM.I employed the gene fusion technique to analyze the membrane topology of MexA using signal sequenceless beta-lactamase as a reporter and got 78 in-frame MexA-beta--lactamase fusions. All transformants harbored each fusion gene showed ampicillin resistance, indicating that almost all regions of MexA beyond the signal sequence reside in the periplasm. MexA was also found to be modified by lipid(s) at its cysteine residue in the consensus sequence for lipoproteins.