STUDY OF THE ROLE OF VIRIDANS GROUP STREPTOCOCCAL EXTRACELLULAR PRODUCTS AND CELL WALL COMPONENTS ON THE INJURY OF ENDOTHELIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Shinsaku  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,INST.OF GERONTOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 老人病研究所, 助手 (50178620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUNI Hisashi  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,INST.OF GERONTOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 老人病研究所, 教授 (60060365)
TODOME Yuko  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,INST.OF GERONTOLOGY,LECTURER, 老人病研究所, 講師 (20089626)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVIRIDANS GROUP STREPTOCOCCUS / MONOCYTES / MACROPHAGES / NF-kB / lipoteichoic acid / peptidoglycan / NF-κB / 血管炎 / 血管内皮細胞 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The monocytes-derived macrophages (MDM) and human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) were cultured with either the crude extracellular products (ECP) of viridans group streptococci (VGS), heated wholebacterial cells, lipoteichoic acid (LTA) or the peptidoglycan isolated from the cell wall of VGS.We examined wether or not NE-KB in the MDM is activated by using electrophoretic gel mobility shift assay (EMSA) and immunofluorescence technique (IF). Neither stimulators mentioned above including whole bacterial cells directly induce the activation of NP-KB in HUVEC.The accvtivation of NP-kappaB in MDM was, however, observed within 60 min after the addition of the heated whie cells. Subsequent expression of TNF-alpha, IL-beta, IL-6 genes and the release of these cytokines in the culture supematants were confirmed by RT-PCR and ELISA, respectively. Activation of NE-KB induced peptidoglycan showed a distinct kinetics pattern compared with the case of heated whole cells. ECP and purified LTA did not directly induce NE-KB activation in the both human cells. ECP induced the release of TNF-alpha, IL-beta, IL-6 to some extent in the culture supernatants of MDM but not HUVEC.
The results obteined suggested that the ECP or cell wall componentsmay induce notable inflammatory responses via monocytes or macrophages.