THE ROLE OF STRESS PROTEINS IN ENDOTOXIN-INDUCED HEPATIC INJURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOCHI Takashi  AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20126915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Tsuyoshi  AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSO, 医学部, 助手 (70268001)
KATO Yutaka  AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY,ASSISTANT PRO, 医学部, 講師 (40267985)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslipopolysaccharide / endotoxin / HSP / apoptosis / stress response / TNF / hepatocyte / endotoxic shock / TNFi / ストレス蛋白 / マウス / エンドトキシンショック
Research Abstract
The expression of heat shock proteins (HSPs) as stress-induced proteins was studied in mice injected with D-galactosamine (D-GalN) and lipopolysaccharide (LPS) as an experimental endotoxic shock model. The expression of constitutive type heat shock protein 70 (HSC70) was significantly reduced in livers of mice injected with D-GalN and LPS, while its expression was unaffected in livers of mice injected with D-GalN or LPS alone, The expression of other constitutive type HSPs, namely HSP 60, 32 and 25 was also reduced in mice injected with D-GalN and LPS.On the other hand, inducible type HSP70 was detected in livers from mice injected with D-GalN and LPS, but not in livers from mice injected with D-GalN or LPS alone.
Simultaneous injection of anti-tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha antibody prevented the liver from reduced expression of constitutive type HSC70, and lead to marked expression of inducible type HSP70 in the liver. Reduced expression of constitutive type HSC70 was also found when D-GalN and recombinant TNF-alpha was injected. Therefore, TNF-alpha was suggested to play an critical role on altered expression of constitutive HSC70 and inducible type HSP70 in response of D-GalN-sensitized mice to LPS.