Mechanism of membrane damage induced by Clostridium perfringens α toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Jun  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Full Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80029800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Keiko  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmacentical Scoences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (90170315)
OCHI Sadayuki  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmacentical Scoences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (80268705)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsClostridium perfringens / Alpha-toxin / Phospholipase C / phospholipase D / Hemolysis / Site-directed-mutagenesis / Rho / Rho-GDI / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / ガス壊疸 / ガス破疽 / 細菌内情報伝達系 / ARF / Rho-GDI
Research Abstract
We reported that C. perfringens alpha-toxin activates endogenous phospholipase C (PLC) and phospholipase D (PLD) in rabbit erythrocytes, and that the toxin activates PLC through GTP-binding protein (G-protein). However, little is known about the activation of PLD in rabbit erythrocytes treated with alpha-toxin. Recently, it has been reported that PLDs in various mammalian cells are activated through low molecular G-proteins by treatment with hormones and growth factors. Rho and Rho-GDI genes were constructed from cDNA through m-RNA in rabbit reticulocytes by PCR amplification and these genes were ligated into pGEX-5X vector. Expression and purification of these proteins were performed using E. coli JM 109 transformants carrying Rho and Rho-GDI genes. Rho-GDI inhibited the toxin-induced hemolysis and PLD activation, However, Rho did not stimulate them. Rho isolated from cytosol is reported to be a inactive form and the mutant Rho in which is replaced Gly-14 with Val to be a active form. The mutant Rho (G14V) replaced the residue by site-directed mutagenesis stimulated the toxin-induced hemolysis and PLD activation. These observation suggested that PLD activation through Rho activated by the toxin plays a important role in hemolysis of rabbit erythrocytes.