Project/Area Number |
09670314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMOTO Akinori Kyoto University, Institute for VirusResearch, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (50073127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Hiroyuki Kyoto University, Institute for VirusResearch, Associate Professor, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (80281731)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Fv-4 / Retroviurs / Murine Retrovirus / Resistant gene / FK506 / Fr-4 / マウス白血病ウイルス / ヌードマウス |
Research Abstract |
Various resistant genes to retrovirus infection have been reported. Fv-2 and Fv-4 are the genes which determine the susceptibility to Friend virus infection. Fv-4 is a mouse gene that dominantly confers resistance to infection with Friend murine leukemia virus (F-MuLV) (S.Suzuki, Jpn. J.Exp. Med. 45 : 473-478, 1975). Despite complete resistance to ecotropic MuLV infection in mice carrying the Fv-4 gene, it is known that cells carrying the resistant gene in tissue culture do not always show resistance as extensive as that in vivo (H.Yoshikura and T.Odaka, JNCI 61 : 461-463, 1978). The resistance by Fv-2 and Fv-4 is demonstrated only in vivo, and the mechanism of the resistance to Friend virus is not clear. Our former experiments using nude mice suggested that effect by Fv-4 gene to Friend virus infection depends partially on immunological effects of the host To investigate the immunological effects on the resistance by the Fv-4, we tried to examine the effects of immunosuppressant drug, FK506 on the Fv-2 and Fv-4. Although Fv-2 resistant mice treated with FK506 showed the same susceptibility to Friend virus infection, mice with Fv-4 resistant gene treated with FK506 showed the different susceptibility to Friend virus infection. These experiments using FK506 showed that the resistance caused by the Fv-4 partially depends on the immunological effects by the host.