| Project/Area Number |
09670318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ODAGIRI Takato Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Microbiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80177237)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKADA Susumu Yamanouchi Pharmaceutical Company, Institute of Molecular Medicine, Chief Resear, 分子医学研究所, 主管研究員 (90129255)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | influenza virus / CAT assay / influenza virus DI RNA / genomic RNA segments / discrimination of RNA segments / ゲノムRNA構造 |
| Research Abstract |
The genome of influenza A virus consists of eight RNA segments of negative polarity. A set of eight RNA segments is required for an influenza virus particle to express infectivity. However, the mechanism of assembly or packaging of the RNA segments into an infectious particle remains unknown. In the present study using the reverse genetic system, we demonstrated that each RNA segment contained the recognition signal sequences for discriminate each other in the step of virion assembly. Moreover, by the gene expression system in which the recombinant influenza virus like genome RNA was cotransfected with the defective interfering (Dl) RNA derived from the PA gene or the PB2 gene, we identified that the nucleotide residues from 13 to 19 in the 3' terminal region of genome RNA segment were involved in the segment recognition signal.