The role of nitric oxide in thereactivation of latently infected cytomegalovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yasuhiro  Tokai University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60170221)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscytomegalovirus / graft-versus-host reaction / reactivation / MCMV-DNA / iNOS / NO / latent infection / lung / サイトメガロウイルス / 潜伏感染 / 再活性化
Research Abstract
At 5 week after intraperitoneal infection of murine cytomegalovirus in adult (C3H/I-Ie x BALB/c)Fl mice, MCMV-DNA was found in the salivary glands but not in the lungs or hearts. Since graft-versus-host reaction (GVIIR) is well known as a major risk factor for CMV reactivation, parental BALB/c spleen cells were then intravenously transferred to these mice to induce GVHR.A high copy number of MCMV-DNA was observed in the lungs as well as the hearts and livers at 4 to 6 weeks after the cell transfer. It was thus suggested that the amplifcation in the copy number of MCMV-DNA in these organs was caused by GVHR.
The role of nitric oxide (NO) in the increase of NCMV-DNA was then investigated because a marked elevation in the inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) was accompanied in such mice undergoing GVIIR.The administration of L-arginine, a substrate for NO, increased the amount of MCNV-DNA in the lungs and the hearts after the induction of GVHR.On the other hand, an NO antagonist inhibited the appearance of MCMV-DNA.Therefore it was suggested that the NO generated in the tissue especially those of lungs and hearts by GVHR plays a crucial role in the amplification of latently infected MCMV-DNA.