Molecular mechanisms of IL-8 gene expression by the immediate early gene products of cytomegelovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (1999)
Kanazawa Medical University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Tsugiya  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60159184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小渕 正次  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70257450)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCytomegalovirus / IL-8 / U373MG cell / luciferase reporter gene assay / NF-kB / AP-1 / ゲルシフトアッセイ / U373MG細胞 / 免疫染色 / 遺伝子導入 / THP-1細胞
Research Abstract
We previously observed that human cytomegalovires (CMV) infection induced a massive production of an interleukin-8 (IL-8) in a THP-1 cell. Hence, we examined the effect of CMV immediate early (IE) gene products on IL-8 production by the human astrocytoma cell line, U373MG. Transiently or stably transfection with CMV IE1 but not with CMV IE2 gene significantly augmented IL-8 protein secretion and IL-8 mRNA expression, compared with transfection with a control vector. Moreover, luciferase activity was enhanced in U373MG cells that were co-transfected with CMV IE1 and a chimeric firefly luciferase reporter genes driven by the transcriptional regulatory region of the human IL-8 gene. Furthermore, IE1 gene-mediated enhancement of luciferase activities was abolished by the introduction of the mutation into AP-1 or NF-kB factor binding elements in the regulatory region of the IL-8 gene, as previously observed on CMV infected cells. Finally, Western blotting as well as an immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that CMV IE1 gene products increased the amount of p65 of NF-kB complexes translocated into the nuclei. Collectively, CMV IE1 gene expression may be sufficient to activates AP-1 and NF-kB, resulting in IL-8 gene expressions.