Differentiation of Extrathymic T cells from pluripotent stem cells in the adult mouse liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hisami  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50143756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABO Toru  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30005079)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdult mouse liver / Pluripotent stem cells / B6-SCID / Cell transfer experiment / Extrathymic T cells / NK1.1^+T cells / Fetal thymus organ culture / Liver stromal cells / T細胞前駆細胞 / c-kit^+CD25^+Lin^-細胞
Research Abstract
In a series of recent studies, we have demonstrated that the liver is an important immune organs that produces extrathymic T cells (NKT cells) in mice and humans. These T cells are distinguished from thymus-derived T cells by many properties. However, it was not known whether the liver of adult mice contains hematopietic stem cells, whether such stem cells originate in bone marrow and whether extrathymic T cells migrate to other sites through the circulation. In this project, we investigate this subjects by the methods of cell transfer experiment, parabiotic mice and in vitro culture systems.
1) Livers of the adult mice contain c-kit^+ stem cells that can reconstitute thymocytes, multilineage cells and bone marrow stem cells of irradiated SCID mice. These stem cells isolated from the liver generate also extrathymic T cells in the liver.
2) In parabiotic B6.Ly5.1 and B6. Ly5.2 mice, the low level of mixing of partner cells is seen in extrathymic T cells of the liver.
3) c-kite^+ stem cells isolated from liver can generate the extrathymic T cells by co-culture with liver stromal cells in vitro, whereas stem cells isolated from bone marrow can not.
These results strongly suggest that the extrathymic T cells in the liver was generated in the liver from their own stem cells.