Regulation of the expression of immature thymocyte antigen-1 (IMT-1) during T-cell development in thymus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Hiroyuki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60186210)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThymus / differentiation antigen / pre-T-cell-receptor / T-cell-receptor / T細胞
Research Abstract
Previously. we produced a monoclonal antibody that recognizes immature thymocyte antigen-1 (IMT- 1). IMT- 1 is expressed on thymocytes from the late differentiation stage of CD4^-CD8^- to that of CD4^+CD8^+. When CD4^+CD8^+ thymocytes differentiate into CD^++8^+ or CD4^-8^+ cells, IMT-1 disappears from the cell surface (Kishi et aL, J.Immunol. . 155 : 568-577, 1995). In this study. we Investigated the regulation of IMT- 1 expression by TCR signaling. When the expression of IMT- 1 on thymocytes in T-cell-receptor (TCR) transgenic mice was analyzed, IMT- 1 expression was found to be decreased on thymocytes that received signals inducing positive or negative selection. Furthermore, IMT- 1 expression on CD4^+CD8^+ thymocytes was reduced, when thyrnocytes were stimulated by anti-CD3 antibody. These results Indicate that IMT- 1 expression on CD4^+CD8^+ thymocytes is regulated by signals through alphabetaTCR (Kishi et aL, Int. Immunol., 10 : 951-960, 1998). Then we examined the effect of pre-TCR on the expression of IMT- 1 . It was observed that pre-TCR and IMT- 1 is coordinately expressed on fetal thymocytes durIng fetal thymocyte development and that pre-TCR and IMT- 1 were downregulated by the stimulation of RAG2^-/^- thymocytes with anti-CD3 antibody with corresponding kinetics (Tong et aL, Immunol., 96 : 48-56, 1999). These data demonstrate that during T-cell development in thymus, LMT-1 expression Is regulated by the signals through pre-TCR as well as TCR and indicate the involvement of IMT-1 in T-cell development.