Effects of stress on regional blood-oxygenation in the human brain and modification of them by personality traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIIOKA Tadashi  Grad.School of Env.Earth Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (20123953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Gohichi  Fac.of Medicine, Sapporo Medical Univ., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10167497)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPsychological stress / brain activity / cerebral blood volume / cerebral oxygenation index / cardio vascular response / sympathetic nervous system / personality trait / near infrared spectroscopy / 心理・性格特性
Research Abstract
(1) A method to measure the anisotropic residual stress in compact bone was constructed using the polychromatic X-ray diffraction method. The residual stress in the compact bone of bovine diaphysis was measured by this method. To observe the difference of region, the specimen was taken from the middle region of bovine diaphysis divided into four parts : anterior, posterior, medial, lateral, at each bone axial and circumferential direction. As a result, the tensile residual stress of 42MPa was found in the bone axial direction at posterior part of the bovine femoral bone. The anisotropic residual stress in the bone could be evaluated nondestructively by this method.
(2) A non-invasive measurement method of the residual stress in the bone using the characteristic X-ray diffraction was proposed. The residual stress in the tibia of rabbit was measured in vivo by this method. As a result, the tensile residual stress of 36MPa was found in the bone axial direction of the rabbit tibia. It was c … More onfirmed that this method was very useful for the non-invasive measurement of the residual stress in the bone.
(3) A polychromatic X-ray method to measure nondestructively three dimensional residual stress ocairred in the coating implant with the intermediate layer was presented. The residual stress of hydroxyapatite coating titanium implant with the titania intermediate layer, made by atmospheric plasma-spray processing, was measured by this method. As a result, it was found that the compressive residual stress in the coating layer of the coating implant with the intermediate layer was smaller than that of the implant coated only with hydroxyapatite.
(4) The adaptive bone remodeling phenomenon was analyzed using the three dimensional finite element method on two important clinical problem ; a proximal femur after prosthetic total hip joint replacement (THR) and vertebral bodies fixed by the anterior spinal instrumentation (SI). On the THR simulation, a normal hip joint model which composed of the proximal femur and the pelvic bone including femoral head and acetabular was constructed three-dimensionally. On the simulation of spinal instrumentation, a normal lumbar spine model which composed three vertebral bodies and four intervertebral discs was constructed three-dimensionally. As a result, the remodeling simulation showed that the bone density and the stress decreased significantly at cancellous bone around bone-implant interface. Less