| Project/Area Number |
09670354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRUTA Shuichi Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Assoc. Prof., 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (30173272)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Shoko Nagoya University, School of Health Science, Assis. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60212669)
SHIMAOKA Midori Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Assoc. Prof., 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教授 (30135389)
ONO Yuichiro Fujita Health Univ., School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80135334)
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | caregiver / person-transferring / wheel chair / belt / RPE / force plate / 介護作業 / 筋骨格系障害 / 腰痛 / 人間工学 / 高齢者 / 作業姿勢 / 介護ベルト |
| Research Abstract |
Two experimental studies were carried out to find optimal person handing designs for the safety of caregivers taking care of elderly people. In the first experiment, techniques for transferring clients from bed to wheelchair were studied. Eight transferring tasks were designed by combining three factors with binary categories comprised of high / low bed height, standard / new make of wheelchair, and with / without belt for transfer. Ten and one female nursing students served as caregivers and a client, however, found the transfer with belt to be more secure than without belt. Vertical peak force produced by caregivers' motions and clients' weight was detected at caregivers' feet by force plate, which was weaker in high bed height than in low bed height. In the next experimental study, techniques for transferring clients from wheelchair to bed were studied. Four binary factors, body weight (heavy / light) of the clients in addition to three factors in the first experiment, were combined and 16 transferring tasks designed. The caregivers rated significantly higher perceived exertion for some part of their body in transferring tasks with standard make on wheelchair or heavy client than in the tasks with new wheelchair or light client. Most of the experimental factors were found having significant effects on clients' evaluation of security and comfort. Vertical peak force on force plate for the right foot of caregiver was weaker in new make of wheelchair than that in standard one. For the left foot, vertical peak force was weaker with belt in high bed or new make of wheelchair than without belt, in low bed or standard wheelchair. Thus, it was suggested that caregivers' workload and clients' evaluation of security and comfort would be improved by modifying person handing designs including bed height, wheelchair, and belt for transfer.