Genetic polymorphisms related to alcohol metabolism and its effects on health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tatsuya  Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Of Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20150310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Soichiro  Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Of Med. Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70219567)
TAKEUCHI Toru  Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 助教授 (00188161)
MORIMOTO Kanehisa  Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20143414)
EZOE Satoko  Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Of Med. Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40232954)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsalcohol drinking / genetic polymorphism / aldehyde dehydrogenase / acetaldehyde / hemoglobin / biomarker / アルコール / 遺伝子型 / 多型 / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
Alcohol drinking have both harmful and preventive effects on health status. Ingested ethanol is converted in liver to very reactive metabolite, acetaldehyde, which can readily react with proteins and DNA, resulting in numerous responses. Those with the atypical ALDH2 genotype would be a good model to observe the effects of acetaldehyde since they have higher concentrations of acetaldehyde when they drink moderate amounts of alcohol. In the present studies, we have developed methods to sensitively measure acetaldehyde reversibly bound to hemoglobin (HbAA) in red blood cells in healthy subjects. We observed, among adult workers, a good correlations of the HbAA levels with the amounts of alcohol intake in the last two days, especially in the atypical ALDH2 genotype. Furthermore, we also found that this HbAA levels gradually increase when those with the atypical ALDH2 genotype drink moderate amounts of ethanol for 7 consecutive days. The results indicate that acetaldehyde would accumulate in the target tissues as reversible adducts to proteins in a similar way as in red blood cells. The HbAA levels would be one of useful biomarkers for evaluating and predicting consequences of alcohol drinking in each individual.