Risk assessment of polychlorinated naphthalenes concerning the effects on male reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nachide  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University Professor, 女学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00131904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akiyo  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University Assistant Professor, 女学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10136484)
MAKITA Yuji  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University Assistant Professor, 女学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30209407)
MASUDA Yoshito  Daiichi Collage of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 教授 (20069743)
OMURA Minoru  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University Instructor, 女学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50243936)
HIRATA Miyuki  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University Instructor, 女学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30156674)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMSW Incineration / Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons / Polychlorinated Naphthalenes / 1,2,3,4,6,7-hexachlorinated naphthalenes / Acceleration of the Onset of Spermatogenesis / Endocrine disruption / ラット / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 廃棄物焼却 / 塩素化芳香族炭化水素 / ポリ塩化ナフタレン / 胎内曝露 / Androgenic Status / 精〓毒性 / 男性不妊 / 内分泌撹乱物質 / Androgenic status / 精巣毒性
Research Abstract
One μ g/kg body weight/day of 1,2,3,4,6,7-hexachlorinated naphthalene (1,2,3,4,6,7-HxCN) was given to pregnant rats on Days 14-16 of gestation and the effects on the reproductive system of their male offsprings were examined at various phases of sexual maturation. Sperm count in the cauda epididymidis did not change in 1,2,3,4,6,7-HxCN group at postnatal day 89, the age of sexual maturity, but increased to about 180% of the control value at postnatal day 62. In addition, homogenization-resistant testicular spermatid increased to about 160% of the control value at postnatal day 48 and % post-meiotic tubules increased to about 190% of the control value at postnatal day 31 in this group. These results indicated that the onset of spermatogenesis was accelerated in 1,2,3,4,6,7-HxCN group. Serum concentrations of LH and FSH had already reached the plateau level or maximum level at postnatal day 31 in 1,2,3,4,6,7-HxCN group, suggesting that the onset of LH and FSH secretions from the pituitary gland was also accelerated and that this endocrine disruption was the cause of early onset of spermatogenesis in this group. In the fat of 1,2,3,4,6,7-HxCN-treated dam, 5.75 ± 2.81 ppb of 1,2,3,4,6,7-HxCN was detected at the weaning of their offsprings. This concentration was not so high compared with that in human adipose tissue indicating that 1,2,3,4,6,7-HxCN-induced endocrine disruption may actually occur in human.