The mechanism of synergistic effect by non-neurotoxic substance on 2,5-Hexanedione induced neuorotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Junichi  Oita Medical University, Department of Public Health and Hygiene [II] , Prof, 医学部, 教授 (40109658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 文元  日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員
ZHAO Wenyuan  Oita Medical University, Department of Public Health and Hygiene [II]
青木 一雄  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60201282)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNeurotoxicity / Diabetes mellitus / 2,5-Hexanedione / Motor nerve conduction velocity / Glucose / Sorbitol / Fructose / Myo-inositol / Neurotoxicity, / Diabetes mellitus, / 2,5-Hexanedione, / Motor nerve conduction velocity, / Glucose, / Sorbitol, / Fructose, / ラット / 2,5-HD / 透析プローブ / 灌流液 / Microdialysis / 血清中濃度 / AUC / Pharmacokinetics
Research Abstract
The mechanism of synergistic effect by non-neurotoxic substances on 2,5-hexandinone induced neurotoxicity' has been finished according to the original study plan. 2,5-bexandinone along or combined with methyl ethyl ketone, acetone, or toluene were subcutaneously injected to groups of rat. Concentrations 2,5-hexandinone in serum, bile, urine, feces, liver, lunge, kidney, brain and sciatic nerve were measured, and according to the concentrations determined, the 2,5-hexandinone pharmacokinetics were calculated. In the same time, activities of the cytochrome p450 enzymes in the liver and lung were also detected. Based on these results, the pharmacokinetics of 2,5-hexanedione can be influenced by combined injections of methyl ethyl ketone, acetone, and toluene indicated by the decreases of 2,5-hexandinone clearance in the co-treated groups. Results from these pharmacokinetics changes, the concentrations of 2,5-hexandinone in brain and nerve were increased, and these increases can be supposed to play a key role for the synergistic effect of methyl ethyl ketone and acetone on the neurotoxicity induced by 2, 5-hexandinone. Furthermore, the clearance decreases in the co-treated groups is supposed result. from the inhibition of the cytochrome p450 enzymes activity in the liver. Parts of the results in the present study have been published in the Journal of Occupational Health, International Achieves of Occupational and Environmental Health, and Neurochemical Research.