Evaluation of bone mass variation based on host-environment model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Motofumi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90101120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMORI Hiroki  Showa University, School of Medicine, Instructor (20276554)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshost-environmental system / bone mineral content / path analysis / genetic epidemiology / 主体環境系 / 骨密度 / 超音波
Research Abstract
Background : The most of the epidemiologic studies of bone health are limited to analyze relationship between bone mass and socioeconomic or lifestyle variables and for middle-aged women and those of after menopause. Public health strategies focused on improvement of bone health in young women are required.
Methods : A total of 4,595 women aged 12-22 years was included in this study. Bone mineral content(BMC) was measured using DIP(digital image processing) and quantitative ultrasound methods(OSI). Lifestyle variables of medical history, habitual exercise, and food consumption were asked through health questionnaire. Among the college students, 78 women described 3-days food record and values of energy and other nutrients and minerals were calculated. Using of these food data, nutrient consumption patterns were generated with factor analysis. Genetic and environmental contributions to variation of BMC among the pair of brothers and sisters in elementary and junior high schools were analyzed using path models in which values of BMC was treated as expressed traits.
Results : In dietary pattern analysis, three dietary factors were derived ; nutrient-balanced, fat, and protein patterns. After controlling probable confounding, fat pattern correlated with low value of BMC, indicating increased risk of bone loss in early adulthood. There was a limited contribution of both genetic and environmental factors on BMC diversity; 14% and 6% of total variance.
Conclusion : In young women, fat intake is inversely associated with BMC, while genetic contribution accounted for small portion of its diversity.