| Project/Area Number |
09670367
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGURASHI Makoto Tokyo Kasei University, Division of Child Health Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00010223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Masaaki University of Tokyo, Department of Developmental Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20160872)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Blue Light / Newborn / Down Syndrome / Sister chromatid exchange / 百日咳菌 / 高発がん性 / 老化 / 免疫異常 / 退行 |
| Research Abstract |
This study determines whether irradiation by blue or green light has an adverse effect on the DNA of Down syndrome (DS) cells by examining the sister chromatid exchanges (SCE) frequency of peripheral lymphocytes obtained from five neonates with DS and five karyotypically normal neonates (control). Lymphocytes in Go of the cell cycle were irradiated with blue or green fluorescent light for 1, 2, 4 or 6 h, and then cultured using a conventional method. Our results revealed that the induction of SCEs per cell in both groups increased in a dose-dependent manner, although more SCEs were respectively induced by the blue light. In addition, after 6h of blue light irradiation, the net-induced SCEs in the DS groups were higher than those in the control groups.