Follow-up study after 15 years of low frequency noise exposure in agricultural tractor worker (1998)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine,
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Masao  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Associate Professor, Department,, 医学部, 助教授 (90127019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mizue  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Nursing, Associa, 医学部, 助教授 (40283361)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIndustrial hygiene / Hearing / Agricultural tractor / Aging / 農作業トラクター / 騒音レベル / 聴力検査 / 関連分析
Research Abstract
Any age class was large in 4000Hz the audiometric hearing loss for man's tractor drive experience years 20 years or more. For the man, the acceleration factors to audiometric hearing losses of alcohol and high blood pressure, etc. were and there was no difference compared with other non-tractor drive people' groups. Moreover, few women at the tractor drive time of year did not obtain the above-mentioned result. The phenomenon of C5dip was not admitted in those who wore the earplug. The influence of bombing the noise according to the tractor drive on hearing was thought above.