THE EFFECT OF AGING ON LIPID PER OXIDATION AND MINERAL CONCENTRATIONS OF BRAIN .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKOSHIEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Noriko  FACULTY OF NUTRITION, KOSHIEN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 栄養学部, 教授 (00140385)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAGING / LIPID PEROXIDE / SOD / MINERAL / α-TOCOPHEFOL / 脳 / アスコルビン酸 / グルタチオン / レチノール
Research Abstract
To clarify the relationship between lipid per oxidation and mineral concentrations of Senescence Accelerated Mouse (SAM), the concentrations of calcium, zinc, copper, manganese, iron, the activity of SOD, catalase, GSH-PX and TBARS, and the concentration of α-tocopherol in whole brain, cortex, hippocampus, cerebellum and the other parts of six and 28-week-old SAMP8 were measured. The calcium, zinc and manganese concentrations significantly increased with age. Zinc, copper, manganese concentrations increased in the cerebellum with age. The SOD activity of the cerebellum was significantly lower in 28- than in 6-week-old mice. The catalase activity of the cerebellum was higher in 28- than in 6-week-old mice. The α-tocopherol level in the cortex and cerebellum was significantly lower in 28- than in 6-week-old mice. TBARS in the cortex and cerebellum was higher in 28-week-old-mice. These results indicate that an age-dependent increase in the lipid peroxide level of the brain is closely related to changes in the activities of SOD and catalase and α-tocopherol concentration in the cerebellum.