Effectiveness of a long-term program on a reduced salt diet to self-monitoring blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University School of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Haruo  Miyagi University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70164225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yutaka  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40133946)
KOYAMA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30143192)
SATOH Hiroshi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40125571)
猪口 尚子  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助手
山内 一史  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (20125967)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssalt reduction / blood pressure / self-measuring of blood pressure / 食塩 / 家庭血圧
Research Abstract
Consultation to reduce salt intake for the patient with high blood pressure is unlikely to have lasting impact. For the patient, it is difficult to maintain the lower level of salt intake, thus the blood pressure rebounds soon after the consultation. Therefore we not only gave a course on salt-reduction methods but held follow-up classes and could keep the blood pressure lower for one year.
Four men and twenty six women (61 years old on average) participated in the class. After inspection of their health situation and for meals they were divided into two groups, one as an intervention group and the other as control. Based on the inspection of meals, a target value of salt intake for each participant was set.
The course consisted of three lessons at 2 week intervals and dieticians advised each participant. All of them were given a sphygmomanometer and taught how to record the values, so that they could observe the decreasing of their blood pressure. This gave an incentive to greater effort. After the class for the intervention group the same class was given to the control group.
Sixteen participants of the intervention group and thirteen for control group attended the whole curriculum. The salt intake of the intervention group decreased from 14.0 g to 10.1 g and the systolic blood pressure decreased from l53mmHg to l39mmHg. For the control group salt intake moved from 13.lg to 14.3 g and l44mmHg to l4OmmHg showing no statistical significance.
We gave the follow-up classes twice, 7 and 11 months after for the intervention group and 4 and 8 months for the control group. Nineteen participants attended and their systolic blood pressure shifted from l5OmmHg before the class, l36mmHg after it, then l37mmHg and l42mmHg for the follow-up class. The blood pressure partially rebounded but it remained at a lower value.