STUDY ON BEHAVIORAL FACTORS FOR ASSURING CONTINUITY OF HOME CARE SERVICES OF THE ELDERLY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Yutaka  Dept.of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10174351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Takao  College of Allied Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90241679)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHome care services for the elderly / continuity / behavioral factor / impaired circadian rhythm / rhythm abnormality / focus group interview / synchronization / community participation / 高齢者 / 介護サービス / 痴呆 / 行動量リズム / サーカディアンリズム / 日常生活自立 / 地域リハビリテーション / 生活リズム同調
Research Abstract
Behavioral rhythm abnormalities were found in 66.2% of the institutionalized dependent elderly, and 26.9% of the dependent elderly residing at home in the community. Rhythm abnormalities were classified into five types : severely impaired circadian rhythm. free running, decreased amplitude, ultradian rhythm and mixed type. Type of severely impaired circadian rhythm was found in 30.5% of the institutionalized dependent elderly. Rhythm abnormality of free-running was suggested to be corrected by bathing service. To resynchronize the impaired circadian rhythm, an appropriate supply of home care services in the community was required in the future.
Physical and human resources of home care services were related to urbanization and public financial status of communities by a social scientific study Furthermore, factors associated with realization of 24-hour home care service in a community were investigated by the focus group interview method. Results showed that. the leadership of community government and financial support community participation and a development, of effective management system of home care services were crucial factors for a realization of 24-hour home care service in the community. The technology transfer of the continuity of home care service of the elderly will be possible. In conclusion, the objective assessment of needs for dependent elderly in the community anti the development. of effective system of supply of home care service will be required in addition 10 the leadership of community government and community participation.