Analyzes of daily activity of elderly using a portable device for monitoring cardiovascular parameters together with human postures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (1998)
Yamagata University (1997)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinobu  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40242218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Waka  School of Medical Technology, Hokkaido University Associate Professor, 助教授 (10200304)
YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40014310)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsElderly / Activity / Bed ridden elderly / Ambulatory monitoring / Posture measurement / Cardiovascular parameters / 活動性評価 / 起立性低血圧
Research Abstract
In this project, a prototype system for ambulatory monitoring of cardiovascular parameters together with human postures was devised and applied for assessing activity of elderly in daily life. The system consisted mainly of two parts ; one is for noninvasively measuring blood pressure (BP) and cardiac output (CO) based on volume oscillometric and transthoracic electrical admittance method, respectively. The other is for ambulatory human posture monitor using electromagnetic inclinometers. Through the system performance tests using healthy subjects, it was confirmed that the device was capable of monitoring diurnal haemodynamic change in daily life together with detailed posture change in the subject. Using this system, two main subjects were investigated ; one is effect of daily activity on diurnal change in cardiovascular parameters and the other is quantitative assessment of daily activity in elderly.
To evaluate effect of daily activity on circadian fluctuation of the parameters, exp … More eriments for 48-hour *mbulatory monitoring were carried out using 8 healthy subjects (5 males and 3 females). On the first day of the experiment, the subjects were under normal daily activity, while on the second day, they were under bed rest with bathroom privileges. From the results obtained, it was demonstrated that circadian fluctuations were observed not only in BP, but also in. CO and other parameters such as peripheral resistance, and these fluctuations were also observed even in the second day, suggesting not only physical activity but also mental and psychological stress could be a cause of the circadian fluctuations.
To analyze daily posture change of elderly, experiments of 10-hours' monitoring of posture under Daily life were performed using 8 female subjects aged from 71 to 83. From the data obtained by histogram and animation data analysis, it was clearly demonstrated that the living condition such as, in hospital, in facility of health care services, in home with or without family, strongly affect the subject's posture change and activity, e.g., those of the subjects in hospital were significantly lower than the others, and those of the subjects in home with family were lower than those without family. These results suggest that to prevent so called "bedridden elderly", living condition should be carefully considered. Less