Study on payment systems of health and long-term care insurance in home care for the frail elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1998)
University of Tsukuba (1997)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70178341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masahiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Instructor (1997 only), 社会医学系(平成9年度のみ), 助手 (60282365)
YAMAOKA Kazue  Teikyo University, Faculty of Jurisprudence, Associate profeddor, 法学部, 助教授 (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHome care / Health insurance / Long-term care insurance / Health care costs / Health economics / Service utilization / モラルハザード
Research Abstract
We made a questionnaire and interview survey of those 30 and 32 frail elders who were cared and treated at home in Kanagawa and Okayama, respectively, in terms of their health/ALL conditions, service utilization, and expectations of care services.
The study showed that only 15 percent of the respondents were insured by additional health/long-term care insurance to public health insurance, however that the demand for such additional insurance in high- and medium-income groups was large. The less older their family care-givers were, the more frequent their use of home care services (home help, day care, short stay, nurse visit, bath service) was. The use of home care services was not related to their ADL status, the length of being cared, and the number of their family members. As to their expectations of a new type of home care services, relatively heavy users of conventional services showed higher expectations. As a result, it was suggested that the users' information and experience regarding home care services could affect use of such services. This relationship should be considered to develop payment systems of health and long-term care insurance in home care for the frail elderly. rphe amounts that prospective users were willing to pay for such services were various. Further studies are necessary in this regard.