The study on the new system of chest mass screening using mobile spiral CT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Keiichi  PROFESSOR, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00111427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tishihisa  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 保健管理センター, 講師 (30292709)
TAKIGUCHI Yuichi  ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30272321)
URUMA Takahiro  ASSISTANT, 保健管理センター, 助手 (20291304)
志村 昭光  結核予防会千葉県支部, 副支部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmobile spiral CT / chest mass screening / lung cancer / 車載らせんCT
Research Abstract
From November, 1997 to the end of January, 1998, we carried out primary mass chest screenings using mobile spiral CT in T and C areas. In the area T the indivisuals checked up beccause of abnormal findings in the x-ray were introduced to various local general hospitals as conventional chest screening system based on the Tuberculosis Control Law or the Health and Madical Services law for the Aged. In the another area the indivisuals checked up were examined in our university hospital or the affiliated hospital where our colleagues work. The numbers of individuals of area T and C were 782 and 765, respectively. The number of the person who needs to have further examinations in the area T and C were 33 (4.2%) and 40(5.6%), respectively. Finally, one was diagnosed as lung cancer and he underwent surgery in the area T, and five were diagnosed lung cancer and three of them underwent surgery. Although the all persons who checked up in the area C received definite diagnosis, in the area T, six of the 33 had not underwent further examination, In order to complete the diagnosis for the checked up persons, further examination should be done by the doctors who understand the value of chest screening.
Through the experience written above, we have made the form for the result of CT reading. We have had no trouble to perform chest screenings.
The CT readings were carried out using cathode-ray tubes(CRT). However, from the next year the comparison with previous CT image on the CRT will be necessory. We have studied about it with the group of NTT Human Interface, and the softwares have developed, By the software, the data of CT machine is converted to the data for the personal computer, and then on a CRT of the computer two CT images of the present CT and previous one are displayed. Vie are sure that our study will develop favorably using this software.