Epidemiological and molecular biological study of familial factors in occurrence of children's leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2000)
The University of Tokyo (1997-1999)
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Fumio  Kyorin University, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Masako  National Children's Medical Research Center, Department of Child Ecology, Director, 小児医療研究センター・小児生体研究部, 部長 (90014191)
KOBAYASHI Miyuki  University of Tokyo Hospital, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60205391)
HAYASHI Yasuhide  University of Tokyo Hospital, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30238133)
YOSHINO Hiroshi  Kyorin University, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPediatric cancer / Familial occurrence / Tumor suppressor genes / Etiological factors / Familial leukemia / Familial cancer / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 小児白血病 / 家族要因 / 疫学 / 分子生物学 / 腫瘍抑制遺子 / MLL遺伝子 / p16遺伝子 / RAS遺伝子
Research Abstract
Objectives : Several evidences showed that some of children's leukemia have their origin in utero and they develop into overt leukemia after one or more additional genetic events. If frequency of mutation is proportional to frequency of DNA replication, active cell division of spermatogonia to produce sperm can accumulate such mutation much more in older male than young male and as the result father of children with leukemia might be older than father of children without cancers. Methods : Data of ages of parents at the time of birth of children with acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL), acute myelogenous leukemia (AML), neuroblastoma or hepatoblastoma were provided by the Children's Cancer Registry of Japan. Data of parents of children who visited 5 hospitals for acute illness were served as control. Results : Distribution curves of ages of parents of children with ALL diagnosed at the ages between 2 to 6 years were completely overlapped. Mean ages with SD of father and mother of children with ALL were 383.5 +/- 67.1 months and 348.9 +/- 53.3, respectively. Those of controls were 382.6 +/- 65.3 and 349.4 +/- 54.6, respectively. The results for the children with ALL of other age ranges, AML and embryonal tumors (neuroblastoma, Wilms tumor, hepatoblastoma) were similar. Conclusion : There were no significant differences between ages of either fathers or mothers of children with cancers examined. Hypothesis that older parents might have accumulated carcinogenic mutations in their sperm or ovum was not substantiated.