The research on ostepoprosis screening method development using the bone mineral density related gene.
Project/Area Number |
09670383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Zrntaro DEPARTMENT OT HEALTH SCIENCES,YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 助教授 (10210337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKA Akio DEPARTMENT OT HEALTH SCIENCES,YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 教授 (70010022)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | osteoporosis / gene polymorphisms / vitamin D receptor gene / estrogen receptor gne / osteocalcin gene / twins / 生活習慣 / ビタミンD受容体 |
Research Abstract |
1. object : 56 pair of twins, 18 sets of sisters and 118 healthy women. II.Method The lifestyle was collected according to the questionnaire, and vitamin D receptor (VDR) gene polymorphism (Bsml, ApaI and TaqI), estrogen receptor gene polymorphism (PvuII,XbaI) and osteocalcin (OC) gene polymorphism were observed as a genetic marker. III.Result : Rate of concordance of bone density between identical twin supported the involvement of hereditary factor for bone density which significantly scratched the high in comparison with rate of concordance between random pairs. BMD showed significant relation on VDR by the ANOVA.BMD of BB was lower than BMD of bb, and Bb was a value of the middle. The decreasing rate of BB,Bb, bb was big for BMD rate of change in order, and the significance was accepted. The PvuII gene polymorphism BMD of the PP of the result which there is no significance is high-priced, and BMD of Pp, pp has lowered in order. And, the relation was significantly recognized in the bone density adjusted in VDR genotypes and body weight, ages, etc.. In XbaI, XX, BMD was significantly higher than in other genotypes. The OC gene observed PCR-RFLP by HindIII BMD in group with allele H was significantly lower than the group which it does not have in respect of allele H.This indicates that the OC gene is also related to BMD.And, the result that the symptom example number was not adequate and that there is the meaning on the analysis by affect sibling method could not be found. IV.Conclusion : Though the genetic marker is important for osteorososis, the contribution is several %. However, it may become a marker of the osteoporosis forecast in the combination of the gene.