EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY ON EFFICACY OF SCREENING PROGRAMME FOR COLORECTAL CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMA Hidenori  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50207859)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Colorectal cancer screening / Epidemiological evaluation / Efficacy / Immunochemical faecal occult blood test / Time trend assessment / Case-control study / Mortality / 偽陰性 / 疫学的評価 / スクリーニング検査 / 大腸ポリベクトミ-
Research Abstract
A population-based screening program using faecal occult blood test has been conducted since 1982 in the small village of Asahi, Nagano, Japan (index area). The present study analyses the efficacy of the above program to reduce mortality of colorectal cancer. When the screening program started in 1982, the index area had a population of 4,248 (2,120 male ; 2,128 female) including 2,177 (1,030 male ; 1,147 female) aged 40+ years. Annual screening examination have been conducted in the population aged 40+ years. All participants were screened by faecal occult blood test. Subjects who were positive underwent further examination by total colonoscopy. The SMR and SIR were used to assess the efficacy of screening. Changes in mortality and incidence of the index area were compared with nationwide data for the period before screening and for the screening period. The SMR and SIR in Asahi were higher in the period before screening than in those during screening. These results confirm that the screening program conducted in the index area was effective as a community measure in reducing mortality from colorectal cancer.