Study on validity of thermal detection thresholds as an examination for evaluating vibration-induced neurophthy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hisataka  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80153873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Hideaki  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10023657)
KONDO Taka-aki  School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00195900)
MAEDA Setsuo  Kinki University, Department of Industrial Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70122108)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshand-arm vibration syndrome / peripheral neuropathy / thermal threshold / 温冷覚
Research Abstract
Thermal thresholds as well as pain thresholds are expected to reflect the function of A delta myelinated fibers and C unmyelinated fibers, while vibrotactile thresholds are supposed to reflect the function of A beta myelinated fibers. Hence, the present study investigated the validity of thermal threshold measurements for evaluating vibration-induced neuropathy and also suitable test conditions. Worm and cold thermal thresholds of the finger were significantly damaged in patients with hand-arm vibration syndrome compared with healthy controls, and they tended to be worse with progress of peripheral nerve impairments. The thresholds were significantly correlated with pain thresholds. Additionally the specificity for detecting nerve damages was better than that of pain thresholds. These findings indicate that thermal threshold measurement is a useful test for evaluating vibration-induced neuropathy and can be an alternative to pain threshold measurement. And suitable test conditions need changing rate of test plate temperature at 1.0 ゚C/s, press force of finger on the plate at 0.5 N, and a support of subject's arm.